?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Fighting

Title: Fighting
Author: Pinigir
Fandom: Buffyverse
Characters/Pairing: Angel/Spike
Rating: PG-13
Warnings: Slash, but nothing really explicit. Short.
Timeline: Takes place during Angel season 5.
Summary: Angel and Spike are fighting again, with some unexpected results.
Disclaimer: Everything belongs to Joss Whedon and Fox.
Notes: No beta. If you see any mistakes in grammar, spelling and so on, don’t be afraid to point them out to me.

Fighting

Spike and Angel were fighting. Again. Angel didn’t remember what the fight was all about, but he did know that it was imperative for him to win. He couldn’t let Spike, of all people, get the better of him.

Up to this point they had been fighting verbally, trying to outdo each other with the most imaginative insults they could come up with. It wasn’t getting them anywhere and Angel was getting very, very frustrated.

Finally, Angel had had enough and decided to take this fight to the next level. He wanted it to turn physical. He pushed Spike, shoved himself even more into Spike’s personal space than he already had. Their faces weren’t more than a few inches apart now. What would Spike do?

For about a second, nothing happened. Then, Angel could see an evil glint appear in Spike’s eyes. Before he could think of what this meant, Spike had closed the gap between their faces and was doing something to his face. It took a few moments for Angel to realize what was going on, because it was something that he hadn’t expected. At all.

Spike was kissing him?! Yep, that was definitely what was going on. What the hell? Oh wait, Spike was obviously trying to mess with him, thinking that Angel would back down because of this unexpected move. Not a chance! Two could play that game! Angel did the only thing that seemed sensible in the current situation: he kissed back. Take that, Spike!

Part of Angel had hoped that Spike was bluffing and that he would be the one to back down, now that Angel was reciprocating. It didn’t happen. Clearly, neither of them was ready to lose the fight. They both kept going.

It didn’t stop with the kissing. Soon, hands were roaming places where they normally wouldn’t be tolerated, clothes were being discarded, more and more naked skin was being revealed, breathing was becoming heavier, movements were becoming more frantic... The fight had turned physical alright, but not at all in the way that Angel had anticipated.

+++

Later, Angel was lying on his back, exhausted. The so-called fight was over. He wasn’t sure who had won, but it didn’t matter, really. He had gotten his frustrations out and had gotten something even better in return. He wasn’t going to regret what had happened and rather thought it was a shame that it hadn’t happened sooner. This was definitely something that he wouldn’t mind happening more often. Looking at Spike, who was as exhausted and sated as he was, Angel had a feeling that he would agree with him on this.


That was it! Tell me what you think!



Crazy Vampires can be seen as a sequel to this fic.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
brunettepet
Oct. 8th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
This made me laugh out loud: he kissed back. Take that, Spike! They're both so petty and in your face, this line was bound to be crossed. Thanks for making me laugh.
pinigir
Oct. 8th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the comment!

BTW: cool Spike icon!
love_jackianto
Oct. 8th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
Oh. I liked that.
pinigir
Oct. 8th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it! :-)
spikes_evilbint
Oct. 8th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
Fun read! :D
pinigir
Oct. 8th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
cafedemonde
Oct. 8th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
That was fun!

Clearly, neither of them was ready to lose the fight. - yeah, they are both too...ummm...competitive?

Nicely done.
pinigir
Oct. 8th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the comment!

Yeah, Angel and Spike are very competitive and stubborn. Which makes for all that nice tension. :-)
moscow_watcher
Oct. 8th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
Heee! Well-done! :)
pinigir
Oct. 8th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks! XD
amavel_bel
Oct. 8th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
Loved it!!! Those two are so competitive, hehe.

^^
pinigir
Oct. 8th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! XD

Yeah, they're very competitive, but in a good way.
of_too_minds
Oct. 10th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Very cute!

he kissed back. Take that, Spike!
Loved that line. Only clueless Angel would see kissing Spike as an opportunity for one-upmanship. *snerk*
pinigir
Oct. 10th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
Thanks! XD

Angel and Spike make a contest out of everything, which could get their perceptions a little bit skewed...
acacia5
Oct. 10th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
That was wonderful.

he kissed back. Take that, Spike!

Hee! This is so like Angel.
pinigir
Oct. 10th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
Thanks! Glad you liked it! XD
treadingthedark
Oct. 10th, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
Hee. That was great.
pinigir
Oct. 10th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading! XD
(Anonymous)
Oct. 11th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
Haha, this is good! You can just see them doing it..

Gr. Iris
pinigir
Oct. 13th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC)
Not sure you'll see this, but thanks for the comment anyway! Glad you liked it!
zoesmith
Oct. 11th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
Hehehe they bicker, they fight and they shag! That's our manpires!

Two could play that game! Angel did the only thing that seemed sensible in the current situation: he kissed back. Take that, Spike!
Lol! I love the way he thinks!

Great spangel! I really liked it. :)
pinigir
Oct. 13th, 2009 12:26 pm (UTC)
Yep. And we love them for it!

Glad you liked it!
lovefan81
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
That's totally something Spike would do ;-) Just wish we could have seen something like that on the show ...
pinigir
Oct. 18th, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that would have been nice to see.

Thanks for reading!
gingerberrycat
Jan. 22nd, 2010 09:30 am (UTC)
Sweet. I'm being pulled back into spangel love, and this was a nice starter.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )